powered by FreeFind

Book Answers You Need @ MJSG LLC
Apparel & Accessories, Books, Calendars, Cameras, Cell Phones, Computers, Electronics, Gift Ideas, Handhelds & PDAs, Kitchen & Housewares, Magazines, Mall, Movies, Music, Software, Sporting Goods, TrainingApparel & Accessories | Books | Calendars | Cameras | Cell Phones | Computers | Electronics | Games | Gift Ideas | Groceries | Kitchen & Housewares | Magazines | Mall | Movies | Music | Nursing Store | Software | Sporting Goods | Training | Featured:  Tax Preparation
Fun Map | New Releases | Site Map | Search Site

Books

Arabesques | African American | Art, Architecture & Photography | Authors | Awards | Berlitz Phrase Books | Book Clubs | Books That Changed the World | Business | By Subject | Bestsellers | Calendars | Children's | Computers & Internet | Cookbooks | Comics | eBooks | en Espańol | Featured | Gay | Have a Nervous Breakdown | History | In the Media | Kindle Books | Left vs. Right | Mysteries | New Releases | New York Times Bestsellers | Oprah's Book Club | Personal Picks | Reading Group Guides | Reading Light | Recent Books | Spanish | Spirituality and Inspiration | Sports | Today Show Book Club | Writing Guides ~~ Search Books | Recent Releases > 2010

Product DetailsThe Night Before Christmas Has Come and Gone...Now What? by Linda Beecham (Author) (Paperback - Jan. 29, 2010)
Book Awards

BCALA | Book Awards by Subject | Booker Prize | Caldecott Medal | Children's | Coretta Scott King | Edgar Allan Poe | Major Awards | National | NBCC | Newbery Medal | Nobel Prize for Literature | Printz | Pulitzer Prize | Teen | More Book Awards

The Man Booker Prize

The Man Booker Prize was founded in 1969 by Booker McConnell, a multinational conglomerate company. Administered by Book Trust in the United Kingdom, this prestigious award is given to the best full-length novel written in English by a citizen of the U.K., the Commonwealth, Eire, Pakistan, or South Africa.

Booker McConnell Prize Winners

2006
: The Inheritance of Loss by Kiran Desai--Winner!
: The Secret River by Kate Grenville
: Carry Me Down by M.J. Hyland
: In the Country of Men by Hisham Matar
: Mother's Milk by Edward St. Aubyn
: The Night Watch by Sarah Waters
2005
: The Sea by John Banville--Winner!
: Arthur & George by Julian Barnes
: A Long Long Way by Sebastian Barry
: Never Let Me Go by Kazuo Ishiguro
: The Accidental by Ali Smith
: On Beauty by Zadie Smith
2004
Bitter Fruit by Achmat Dangor
The Electric Michelangelo by Sarah Hall
The Line of Beauty by Alan Hollinghurst--Winner!
Cloud Atlas by David Mitchell
The Master by Colm Tóibín
I'll Go to Bed at Noon by Gerard Woodward
2003
Vernon God Little by DBC Pierre--Winner!
Brick Lane by Monica Ali
Oryx and Crake by Margaret Atwood
The Good Doctor by Damon Galgut
What Was She Thinking? Notes on a Scandal by Zoë Heller
Astonishing Splashes of Colour by Clare Morrall

2002

Life of Pi by Yann Martel (Books)--Winner!
Family Matters by Rohinton Mistry (Books)
Unless by Carol Shields (Books)
The Story of Lucy Gault by William Trevor (Books)
Fingersmith by Sarah Waters (Books)
Dirt Music by Tim Winton (Books)
2001

True History of the Kelly Gang by Peter Carey--Winner!

Atonement by Ian McEwan

Oxygen by Andrew Miller ~ Editions: Hardcover | Paperback

Number 9 Dream by David Mitchell

The Dark Room by Rachel Seiffert

Hotel World by Ali Smith

2000

The Blind Assassin by Margaret Atwood--Winner!

The Hiding Place by Trezza Azzopardi

The Keepers of Truth by Michael Collins

When We Were Orphans by Kazuo Ishiguro

English Passengers by Matthew Kneale

The Deposition of Father McGreevy by Brian O'Doherty

1999

Disgrace by J.M. Coetzee--Winner!

Fasting, Feasting by Anita Desai

Headlong by Michael Frayn

Our Fathers by Andrew O'Hagan

The Map of Love by Ahdaf Soueif

The Blackwater Lightship by Colm Tóibín

1998

Amsterdam by Ian McEwan--Winner!

Master Georgie by Beryl Bainbridge

England, England by Julian Barnes

The Industry of Souls by Martin Booth

Breakfast on Pluto by Patrick McCabe

The Restraint of Beasts by Magnus Mills

1997

The God of Small Things by Arundhati Roy--Winner!

The Essence of the Thing by Madeleine St. John

Grace Notes by Bernard MacLaverty

The Underground Man by Mick Jackson

Europa by Tim Parks

Quarantine by Jim Crace

1996

Last Orders by Graham Swift--Winner!

Every Man for Himself by Beryl Bainbridge

Alias Grace by Margaret Atwood

Reading in the Dark by Seamus Deane

A Fine Balance by Rohinton Mistry

The Orchard on Fire by Shena Mackay

1995

The Ghost Road by Pat Barker--Winner!

In Every Face I Meet by Justin Cartwright

The Moor's Last Sigh by Salman Rushdie

Morality Play by Barry Unsworth

The Riders by Tim Winton

1994

How Late It Was, How Late by James Kelman--Winner!

Beside the Ocean of Time by George Mackay Brown

Reef by Romesh Gunesekera

The Folding Star by Alan Hollinghurst ~ Editions: Hardcover | Paperback

Knowledge of Angels by Jill Paton Walsh

1993

Paddy Clark Ha Ha Ha by Roddy Doyle--Winner!

Scar Tissue by Michael Ignatieff

Under the Frog by Tibor Fischer

Remembering Babylon by David Malouf

Crossing the River by Caryl Phillips

The Stone Diaries by Carol Shields

1992

The English Patient by Michael Ondaatje--Cowinner!

Sacred Hunger by Barry Unsworth--Cowinner!

Serenity House by Christopher Hope ~ Editions: Paperback | Unknown Binding

The Butcher Boy by Patrick McCabe

Black Dogs by Ian McEwan

Daughters of the House by Michele Roberts

1991

The Famished Road by Ben Okri--Winner!

Time's Arrow by Martin Amis

The Van by Roddy Doyle

Such a Long Journey by Rohinton Mistry

Redundancy of Courage by Timothy Mo ~ Editions: Hardcover | Paperback

Reading Turgenev by William Trevor

1990

Possession by A.S. Byatt--Winner!

An Awfully Big Adventure by Beryl Bainbridge

The Gate of Angels by Penelope Fitzgerald

Amongst Women by John McGahern

Lies of Silence by Brian Moore ~ Editions: Hardcover | Mass Market Paperback | Audio Cassette (Unabridged) | Hardcover (Large Print)

Solomon Gursky Was Here by Mordecai Richler ~ Editions: Hardcover | Paperback | Unknown Binding

1989

The Remains of the Day by Kazuo Ishiguro--Winner!

Cat's Eye by Margaret Atwood

The Book of Evidence by John Banville

Jigsaw: An Unsentimental Education by Sybille Bedford

A Disaffection by James Kelman

Restoration by Rose Tremain

1988

Oscar and Lucinda by Peter Carey--Winner!

Utz by Bruce Chatwin

The Beginning of Spring by Penelope Fitzgerald

Nice Work by David Lodge

The Satanic Verses by Salman Rushdie

The Lost Father by Marina Warner ~ Editions: Hardcover | Paperback | Hardcover (Large Print)

1987

Moon Tiger by Penelope Lively--Winner!

Anthills of the Savannah by Chinua Achebe

Chatterton by Peter Ackroyd

Circles of Deceit by Nina Bawden

The Colour of Blood by Brian Moore

The Book and the Brotherhood by Iris Murdoch

1986

The Old Devils by Kingsley Amis--Winner!

The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood

Gabriel's Lament by Paul Bailey

What's Bred in the Bone by Robertson Davies

An Artist of the Floating World by Kazuo Ishiguro

An Insular Possession by Timothy Mo ~ Editions: Hardcover | Paperback

1985

The Bone People by Keri Hulme--Winner!

Illywhacker by Peter Carey

The Battle of Pollock's Crossing by J.L. Carr

The Good Terrorist by Doris Lessing

Last Letters from Hav by Jan Morris ~ Editions: Paperback | Textbook Binding

The Good Apprentice by Iris Murdoch~ Editions: Hardcover | Paperback | Audio Cassette (Abridged) | Unknown Binding

1984

Hotel du Lac by Anita Brookner--Winner!

Empire of the Sun by J.G. Ballard

Flaubert's Parrot by Julian Barnes

In Custody by Anita Desai

According to Markby Penelope Lively

Small World by David Lodge

1983

Life and Times of Michael K. by J.M. Coetzee--Winner!

Rates of Exchange by Malcolm Bradbury ~ Editions: Hardcover | Paperback | Unknown Binding

Flying to Nowhere by John Fuller

The Illusionist by Anita Mason

Shameby Salman Rushdie

Waterland by Graham Swift

1982

Schindler's List by Thomas Keneally--Winner!

Silence Among the Weapons by John Arden ~ Editions: Paperback | Textbook Binding

An Ice-Cream Warby William Boyd

Constance or Solitary Practices by Lawrence Durrell

The 27th Kingdom by Alice Thomas Ellis

Sour Sweet (Aventura) by Timothy Mo ~ Editions: Hardcover | Paperback | Audio Cassette

1981

Midnight's Children by Salman Rushdie--Winner!

Good behaviour by Molly Keane ~ Editions: Hardcover  | Paperback | Audio Cassette | Unknown Binding

The Sirian Experiments by Doris Lessing

The Comfort of Strangers by Ian McEwan

Rhine Journey by Anne Schlee

Loitering with Intent by Muriel Spark

The White Hotel by D.M. Thomas

1980

Rites of Passage by William Golding--Winner!

Earthly Powers by Anthony Burgess ~Editions: Hardcover | Paperback | Unknown Binding

A Month in the Countryby J.L. Carr

Clear Light of Day by Anita Desai

The Beggar Maid by Alice Munro

No Country for Young Men by Julia O'Faolain

Pascali's Island by Barry Unsworth

1979

Offshore by Penelope Fitzgerald--Winner!

Confederates by Thomas Keneally

A Bend in the River by V.S. Naipaul

Joseph by Julian Rathbone

Praxis by Fay Weldon ~ Editions: Hardcover | Paperback | Unknown Binding

1978

The Sea, the Sea by Iris Murdoch--Winner!

Jake's Thing by Kingsley Amis

Rumours of Rain by Andre Brink

The Bookshop by Penelope Fitzgerald

God on the rocks by Jane Gardam ~ Editions: Hardcover | Unknown Binding

A five year sentence by Bernice Rubens ~ Editions: Hardcover | Paperback | Unknown Binding

1977

Staying On by Paul Scott--Winner!

Peter Smart's Confessions by Paul Bailey

Great Granny Webster (New York Review Books Classics) by Caroline Blackwood ~ Editions: Hardcover | Paperback | Unknown Binding  by Caroline Blackwood

Shadows on Our Skin by Jennifer Johnston ~ Editions: Hardcover | Paperback | Unknown Binding

The Road to Lichfield by Penelope Lively

Quartet in Autumn by Barbara Pym

1976

Saville by David Storey--Winner!

An Instant in the Wind by Andre Brink

Rising by R.C. Hutchinson

The Doctor's Wife by Brian Moore

King Fisher lives by Julian Rathbone ~ Editions: Hardcover | Unknown Binding

The Children of Dynmouth by William Trevor

1975

Heat and Dust by Ruth Prawer Jhabvala--Winner!

Gossip from the Forest by Thomas Keneally

1974

The Conservationist by Nadine Gordimer--Cowinner!

Holiday by Stanley Middleton--Cowinner! ~ Editions: Paperback | Unknown Binding

Ending Up by Kingsley Amis

The Bottle Factory Outing by Beryl Bainbridge

In Their Wisdom by C.P. Snow

1973

The Siege of Krishnapur by J.G. Farrell--Winner!

The Dressmaker by Beryl Bainbridge

The Green Equinox by Elizabeth Mavor

The Black Prince by Iris Murdoch

1972

G by John Berger--Winner!

The Bird of Night by Susan Hill

The Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith by Thomas Keneally

Pasmore by David Storey

1971

In a Free State by V.S. Naipaul--Winner!

The big chapel by Thomas Kilroy ~ Editions: Paperback | Unknown Binding

Briefing for a Descent into Hell by Doris Lessing

St. Urbain's Horseman by Mordecai Richler

Goshawk Squadron by Derek Robinson

Mrs. Palfrey at the Claremont by Elizabeth Taylor ~ Editions: Hardcover | Paperback | Audio Cassette | Textbook Binding (Large Print) | Unknown Binding

1970

Elected Member by Bernice Rubens--Winner!~ Editions: Hardcover | Paperback | Unknown Binding

John Brown's Body by A.L. Barker

Eva Trout by Elizabeth Bowen

Bruno's Dream by Iris Murdoch

Mrs. Eckdorf in O'Neill's Hotel by William Trevor

The conjunction: a novel by T. Wheeler

1969

Something to Answer for by P.H. Newby--Winner!

Figures in a Landscape by Barry England

The Impossible Object by Nicholas Mosley

The Nice and the Good by Iris Murdoch

The Public Imageby Muriel Spark

From Scenes Like These by G.M. Williams ~ Editions: Hardcover | Paperback | Unknown Binding

More
See more Man Booker Prize winners

See all book awards

Copyright © 1996-2016 MJSG LLC ~ Portions Copyright © Amazon.com, Inc. 1996-2016
Discounts, percent off and price subject to change. Rebates subject to terms of manufacture.
Privacy Policy | Search this site | Site Map | Specials | More Cell Phones