powered by FreeFind

Book Answers You Need @ MJSG LLC
Apparel & Accessories, Books, Calendars, Cameras, Cell Phones, Computers, Electronics, Gift Ideas, Handhelds & PDAs, Kitchen & Housewares, Magazines, Mall, Movies, Music, Software, Sporting Goods, TrainingApparel & Accessories | Books | Calendars | Cameras | Cell Phones | Computers | Electronics | Games | Gift Ideas | Groceries | Kitchen & Housewares | Magazines | Mall | Movies | Music | Nursing Store | Software | Sporting Goods | Training | Featured:  Tax Preparation
Fun Map | New Releases | Site Map | Search Site | GET Prime, GET exclusive deals

Books

Arabesques | African American | Art, Architecture & Photography | Authors | Awards | Berlitz Phrase Books | Book Clubs | Books That Changed the World | Business | By Subject | Bestsellers | Calendars | Children's | Computers & Internet | Cookbooks | Comics | eBooks | en Español | Featured | Gay | Have a Nervous Breakdown | History | In the Media | Kindle Books | Left vs. Right | Mysteries | New Releases | New York Times Bestsellers | Oprah's Book Club | Personal Picks | Reading Group Guides | Reading Light | Recent Books | Spanish | Spirituality and Inspiration | Sports | Today Show Book Club | Writing Guides ~~ Search Books | Recent Releases > 2010

Product DetailsThe Night Before Christmas Has Come and Gone...Now What? by Linda Beecham (Author) (Paperback - Jan. 29, 2010)
Book Awards

BCALA | Book Awards by Subject | Booker Prize | Caldecott Medal | Children's | Coretta Scott King | Edgar Allan Poe | Major Awards | National | NBCC | Newbery Medal | Nobel Prize for Literature | Printz | Pulitzer Prize | Teen | More Book Awards

The Edgar Awards

The Mystery Writers of America give these awards to honor the best in mystery fiction and nonfiction produced the previous year. The awards began in 1954 and are named in honor of Edgar Allan Poe.

2007-2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000-1954

2004
Best Novel:
The Guards by Ken Bruen
Out by Natsuo Kirino
Resurrection Men by Ian Rankin-- Winner!
Maisie Dobbs by Jacqueline Winspear
Best First Novel by an American Author:
12 Bliss Street by Martha Conway
Offer of Proof by Robert Heilbrun
Night of the Dance by James Hime
Death of a Nationalist by Rebecca Pawel -- Winner!
The Bridge of Sighs by Olen Steinhauer
Best Paperback Original:
Cut and Run by Jeff Abbott
The Last Witness by Joel Goldman
Wisdom of the Bones by Christopher Hyde
Southland by Nina Rovoyr
Find Me Again by Sylvia Maultash Warsh -- Winner!
Best Fact Crime:
Black Dahlia Avenger: A Genius for Murder by Steve Hodel
The Devil in the White City by Erik Larson-- Winner!
Judgment Ridge: The True Story Behind the Dartmouth Murders by Dick Lehr and Mitchell Zuckoff
And The Dead Shall Rise: The Murder of Mary Phagan & the Lynching of Leo Frank by Steve Oney
Rothstein: The Life, Times & Murder of the Criminal Genius Who Fixed the 1919 World Series by David Pietrusza
Best Critical/Biographical Work:
Mystery Women, Volume 3 by Colleen Barnett
Amelia Peabody's Egypt: A Compendium edited by Elizabeth Peters and Kristen Whitbread
Alfred Hitchcock: A Life in Darkness and Light by Patrick McGilligan
The American Police Novel: A History by Leroy Lad Panek
Beautiful Shadow: A Life of Patricia Highsmith by Andrew Wilson -- Winner!
Best Young Adult:
The Last Treasure by Janet Anderson
Feast of Fools by Bridget Crowley
Acceleration by Graham McNamee -- Winner!
Death and the Arrow by Chris Priestley
Uncovering Sadie's Secrets by Libby Sternberg
Best Juvenile:
The Malted Falcon by Bruce Hale
Bernie Magruder & the Rats in the Belfry by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor -- Winner!
Lily's Ghosts by Laura Ruby
Dust by Arthur Slade
Sammy Keyes and the Art of Deception by Wendelin Van Draanen
Grand Master Award:
Joseph Wambaugh
2003
Best Novel:
Winter and Night by S. J. Rozan-- Winner!
Savannah Blues by Mary Kay Andrews
Jolie Blon's Bounce by James Lee Burke
City of Bones by Michael Connelly
No Good Deed by Manda Scott
Best First Novel:
The Blue Edge of Midnight by Jonathon King--Winner!
Southern Latitudes by Stephen J. Clark
High Wire by Kam Majd
Buck Fever by Ben Rehder
Open and Shut by David Rosenfelt
Best Paperback Original:
Out of Sight by T.J. MacGregor --Winner!
Black Jack Point by Jeff Abbott
The Night Watcher by John Lutz
Trauma by Graham Masterton
Prison Blues by Anna Salter
Best Fact Crime:
Fire Lover by Joseph Wambaugh --Winner!
Best Critical/Biographical Work:
The Mammoth Encyclopedia of Modern Crime Fiction by Mike Ashley --Winner!
Best Young Adult:
The Wessex Papers, Volume 1, Volume 2, and Volume 3 by Daniel Parker --Winner!
Best Juvenile:
Harriet Spies Again by Helen Ericson --Winner!
Grand Master Award:
Ira Levin
More of The Edgar Awards
2002
Best Novel:
Silent Joe by T. Jefferson Parker--Winner!
The Judgment by D.W. Buffa
Tell No One by Harlan Coben
Money, Money, Money by Ed McBain
Reflecting the Sky by S.J. Rozan
Best First Novel:
Line of Vision by David Ellis--Winner!
Open Season by C.J. Box
Red Hook by Gabriel Cohen
Gun Monkeys by Victor Gischler
The Jasmine Trade by Denise Hamilton
Best Paperback Original:
Adios Muchachos by Daniel Chavarria--Winner!
Hell's Kitchen by Jeffery Deaver (writing as William Jefferies)
The Mother Tongue by Teri Holbrook
Dead of Winter by P.J. Parrish
Straw Men by Martin J. Smith
Best Fact Crime:
Son of a Grifter by Kent Walker with Mark Schone
Best Critical/Biographical Work:
Edgar Allan Poe A to Z by Dawn B. Sova
Best Young Adult:
The Boy in the Burning House by Tim Wynne-Jones
Best Juvenile:
Dangling by Lillian Eige
Best Mystery Motion Picture:
Memento, screenplay by Christopher Nolan
Mary Higgins Clark Award:
Summer of Storms by Judith Kelman
Grand Master Award:
Robert B. Parker
2001
Best Novel:
The Bottoms by Joe R. Lansdale--Winner!
A Place of Execution by Val McDermid
A Dangerous Road by Kris Nelscott
Red Light by T. Jefferson Parker
The Whole Truth by Nancy Pickard
Best First Novel:
A Conspiracy of Paper by David Liss--Winner!
The Ice Harvest by Scott Phillips
Death of a Red Heroine by Qiu Xiaolong
Crow in Stolen Colors by Marcia Simpson
Raveling by Peter Moore Smith
Best Paperback Original:
The Black Maria by Mark Graham--Winner!
Murder on St. Mark's Place by Victoria Thompson
Killing Kin by Chassie West
The Kidnapping of Rosie Dawn by Eric Wright
Pursuit and Persuasion by Sally Wright
Best Critical/Biographical Work:
Conundrums for the Long Week-End by Robert Kuhn McGregor with Ethan Lewis
Best Fact Crime:
Black Mass by Dick Lehr and Gerard O'Neill
Best Young Adult:
Counterfeit Son by Elaine Marie Alphin
Best Children's:
Dovey Coe by Frances O'Roark Dowell
Best Mystery Motion Picture:
Traffic
Mary Higgins Clark Award:
Authorized Personnel Only by Barbara D'Amato
Grand Master Award:
Edward D. Hoch

Copyright © 1996-2017 MJSG LLC ~ Portions Copyright © Amazon.com, Inc. 1996-2017
Discounts, percent off and price subject to change. Rebates subject to terms of manufacture.
Privacy Policy | Search this site | Site Map | Specials | More Cell Phones