powered by FreeFind

Book Answers You Need @ MJSG LLC
Apparel & Accessories, Books, Calendars, Cameras, Cell Phones, Computers, Electronics, Gift Ideas, Handhelds & PDAs, Kitchen & Housewares, Magazines, Mall, Movies, Music, Software, Sporting Goods, TrainingApparel & Accessories | Books | Calendars | Cameras | Cell Phones | Computers | Electronics | Games | Gift Ideas | Groceries | Kitchen & Housewares | Magazines | Mall | Movies | Music | Nursing Store | Software | Sporting Goods | Training | Featured:  Tax Preparation
Fun Map | New Releases | Site Map | Search Site

Books

Arabesques | African American | Art, Architecture & Photography | Authors | Awards | Berlitz Phrase Books | Book Clubs | Books That Changed the World | Business | By Subject | Bestsellers | Calendars | Children's | Computers & Internet | Cookbooks | Comics | eBooks | en Español | Featured | Gay | Have a Nervous Breakdown | History | In the Media | Kindle Books | Left vs. Right | Mysteries | New Releases | New York Times Bestsellers | Oprah's Book Club | Personal Picks | Reading Group Guides | Reading Light | Recent Books | Spanish | Spirituality and Inspiration | Sports | Today Show Book Club | Writing Guides ~~ Search Books | Recent Releases > 2010

Product DetailsThe Night Before Christmas Has Come and Gone...Now What? by Linda Beecham (Author) (Paperback - Jan. 29, 2010)
Book Awards

BCALA | Book Awards by Subject | Booker Prize | Caldecott Medal | Children's | Coretta Scott King | Edgar Allan Poe | Major Awards | National | NBCC | Newbery Medal | Nobel Prize for Literature | Printz | Pulitzer Prize | Teen | More Book Awards

The Newbery Medal for Best Children's Book

1922-1945 | 1946-1969 | 1970-2007

The Newbery Medal for Best Children's Book -- Winners, 1922-1945

The Newbery Medal honors the year's most distinguished contribution to American literature for children. The medal was established in 1922 and is presented annually by the Association for Library Service to Children (ALSC), a division of the American Library Association (ALA). The recipient must be a citizen or resident of the United States.
1945

Rabbit Hill by Robert Lawson--Winner!

Honor Books

The Hundred Dresses by Eleanor Estes

The Silver Pencil by Alice Dalgliesh

Abraham Lincoln's World by Genevieve Foster

Lone Journey: The Life of Roger Williams by Jeanette Easton

1944

Johnny Tremain by Esther Forbes--Winner!

Honor Books

These Happy Golden Years by Laura Ingalls Wilder

Fog Magic by Julia Sauer

Rufus M. by Eleanor Estes

Mountain Born by Elizabeth Yates

1943

Adam of the Road by Elizabeth Janet Gray--Winner!

Honor Books

The Middle Moffat by Eleanor Estes

Have You Seen Tom Thumb by Mabel Leigh Hunt

1942

The Matchlock Gun by Walter D. Edmonds--Winner!

Honor Books

Little Town on the Prairie by Laura Ingalls Wilder

George Washington's World by Genevieve Foster

Indian Captive: The Story of Mary Jemison by Lois Lenski

Down Ryton Water by Eva Roe Gaggin

1941

Call it Courage by Armstrong Sperry--Winner!

Honor Books

Blue Willow by Doris Gates

Young Mac of Fort Vancouver by Mary Jane Carr

The Long Winter by Laura Ingalls Wilder

Nansen by Anna Gertrude Hall

1940

Daniel Boone by James Daugherty--Winner!

Honor Books

The Singing Tree by Kate Seredy

Runner of the Mountain Tops: The Life of Louis Agassiz by Mabel Robinson

By the Shores of Silver Lake by Laura Ingalls Wilder

Boy With a Pack by Stephen W. Meader

1939

Thimble Summer by Elizabeth Enright--Winner!

Honor Books

Nino by Valenti Angelo

Mr. Popper's Penguins by Richard and Florence Atwater

Hello the Boat! by Phyllis Crawford

Leader by Destiny: George Washington, Man and Patriot by Jeanette Eaton

Penn by Elizabeth Janet Gray

1938

The White Stag by Kate Seredy--Winner!

Honor Books

Pecos Bill by James Cloyd Bowman

Bright Island by Mabel Robinson

On the Banks of Plum Creek by Laura Ingalls Wilder

1937

Roller Skates by Ruth Sawyer--Winner!

Honor Books

Phebe Fairchild: Her Book by Lois Lenski

Whistler's Van by Idwal Jones

The Golden Basket by Ludwig Bemelmans

Winterbound by Margery Bianco

The Codfish Musket by Agnes Hewes

Audubon by Constance Rourke

1936

Caddie Woodlawn by Carol Ryrie Brink--Winner!

Honor Books

Honk, the Moose by Phil Strong

The Good Master by Kate Seredy

Young Walter Scott by Elizabeth Janet Gray

All Sail: A Romance of the Flying Cloud by Armstrong Sperry

1935

Dobry by Monica Shannon--Winner!

Honor Books

Pageant of Chinese History by Elizabeth Seeger

Davy Crockett by Constance Rourke

Day on Skates: The Story of a Dutch Picnic by Hilda von Stockum

1934

Invincible Louisa: The Story of the Author of Little Women by Cornelia Meigs--Winner!

Honor Books

The Forgotten Daughter by Caroline Snedeker

Swords of Steel by Elsie Singmaster

ABC Bunny by Wanda Gag

Winged Girl of Knossos by Erik Berry, pseud. (Allena Best)

New Land by Sarah Schmidt

Big Tree of Bunlahy: Stories of My Own Countryside by Padraic Colum

Glory of the Seas by Agnes Hewes

Apprentice of Florence by Ann Kyle

1933

Young Fu of the Upper Yangtze by Elizabeth Foreman Lewis--Winner!

Honor Books

Swift Rivers by Cornelia Meigs

The Railroad of Freedom: A Story of the Civil War by Hildegarde Swift

Children of the Soil: A Story of Scandinavia by Nora Burglon

1932

Waterless Mountain by Laura Adams Armer--Winner!

Honor Books

The Fairy Circus by Dorothy P. Lathrop

Calico Bush by Rachel Field

Boy of the South Seas by Eunice Tietjens

Out of the Flame by Eloise Lownsbery

Jane's Island by Marjorie Allee

Truce of the Wolf and Other Tales of Old Italy by Mary Gould Davis

1931

The Cat Who Went to Heaven by Elizabeth Coatsworth--Winner!

Honor Books

Floating Island by Anne Parrish

The Dark Star of Itza: The Story of a Pagan Princess by Alida Malkus

Queer Person by Ralph Hubbard

Mountains Are Free by Julia Davis Adams

Spice and the Devil's Cave by Agnes Hewes

Meggy MacIntosh by Elizabeth Janet Gray

Garram the Hunter: A Boy of the Hill Tribes by Herbert Best

Ood-Le-Uk the Wanderer by Alice Lide and Margaret Johansen

1930

Hitty, Her First Hundred Years by Rachel Field--Winner!

Honor Books

A Daughter of the Seine: The Life of Madame Roland by Jeanette Eaton

Pran of Albania by Elizabeth Miller

Jumping-Off Place by Marion Hurd McNeely

The Tangle-Coated Horse and Other Tales by Ella Young

Vaino by Julia Davis Adams

Little Blacknose by Hildegarde Swift

1929

The Trumpeter of Krakow by Eric P. Kelly--Winner!

Honor Books

Pigtail of Ah Lee Ben Loo by John Bennett

Millions of Cats by Wanda Gag

The Boy Who Was by Grace Hallock

Clearing Weather by Cornelia Meigs

Runaway Papoose by Grace Moon

Tod of the Fens by Elinor Whitney

1928

Gay-Neck: The Story of a Pigeon by Dhan Gopal Mukerji--Winner!

Honor Books

The Wonder Smith and His Son by Ella Young

Downright Dencey by Caroline Snedeker

1927

Smoky the Cowhorse by Will James--Winner!

1926

Shen of the Sea by Arthur Bowie Chrisman--Winner!

Honor Books

The Voyagers: Being Legends and Romances of Atlantic Discovery by Padraic Colum

1925

Tales from the Silver Lands by Charles Finger--Winner!

Honor Books

Nicholas: A Manhattan Christmas Story by Annie Carroll Moore

The Dream Coach by Anne Parrish

1924

The Dark Frigate by Charles Boardman Hawes--Winner!

1923

The Voyages of Doctor Dolittle by Hugh Lofting--Winner!

1922

The Story of Mankind by Hendrik Willem Van Loon--Winner!

Honor Books

The Great Quest by Charles Hawes

Cedric the Forester by Bernard Marshall

The Old Tobacco Shop: A True Account of What Befell a Little Boy in Search of Adventure by William Bowen

The Golden Fleece and the Heroes Who Lived Before Achilles by Padraic Colum

The Windy Hill by Cornelia Meigs

More

The Newbery Medal at Amazon

Copyright © 1996-2016 MJSG LLC ~ Portions Copyright © Amazon.com, Inc. 1996-2016
Discounts, percent off and price subject to change. Rebates subject to terms of manufacture.
Privacy Policy | Search this site | Site Map | Specials | More Cell Phones