powered by FreeFind

Movie Answers You Need @ MJSG LLC
Apparel & Accessories, Books, Calendars, Cameras, Cell Phones, Computers, Electronics, Gift Ideas, Kitchen & Housewares, Magazines, Mall, Movies, Music, Software, Sporting Goods, TrainingApparel & Accessories | Books | Calendars | Cameras | Cell Phones | Computers | Electronics | Games | Gift Ideas | Groceries | Kitchen & Housewares | Magazines | Mall | Movies | Music | Nursing Store | Software | Sporting Goods | Training
Fun Map | New Releases | Site Map | Search Site | GET Prime, GET exclusive deals
All Eyez on Me (Music), All Eyez on Me (All Departments), All Eyez on Me (DVD)
Movies & Videos
African American | Bargains | Browse | Comedy on DVD | Comedy on VHS | DVD | Disney | Dragon Tales | Featured | Foreign | DVD > Gay & Lesbian | Great Movies and Sequels | Happily Ever After-Fairy Tales for Every Child | HBO | Hot DVDs | Hot Videos for Kids | Kids & Family | Top Videos | Most Requested | New & Recent | VHS
DVD Movie Sale | Mixed bag of movies | Soundtracks | Top Sellers ~~ Search for Movies & Videos ~~
DVD New Releases 2017 | Film Awards | Oscars | Storage Racks | VHS New Releases 2017
Scene It DVD Game and Scene It The DVD Game Refill by Mattel in Toys & Kids!
For more by an actor or director, click on their name.
Film Awards
Oscars: 77th Annual Academy Awards ~ 1982-2004 | Cannes Film Festival | Golden Globe | Sundance: 2002 - 2005 ~ 1998 -2001 | Major Film Awards

Film Awards > The Cannes Film Festival

75th Annual Academy Awards Short Films (2000) DVD ~ special collection of OSCAR nominated short films celebrating 2003's 75th Annual ACADEMY AWARDS®
Best Animated Short Film:
The ChubbChubbs!
Other Nominees:
Rocks "Das Rad"; Mike's New Car; The Cathedral; Mt. Head "Atama Yama"
Best Live Action Short Film:
This Charming Man "Der Er En Yndig Mand"
Other Nominees:
I'll Wait for the Next One "J'attendrai Le Suivant"; Gridlock"Fait D'Hiver"; Dog "Inja"
More Academy Awards Films on DVD
RESFEST Shorts
Best of RESFEST Shorts, Vol. 1 (2002) DVD ~ Highlights of this collection include Tommy Pallotta and Bob Sabiston's Snack and Drink; Mike Mills' Deformer, a portrait of legendary skateboarder and artist Ed Templeton; Tongues and Taxis, Michael Overbeck's hilarious hand-drawn an imation tour-de-force; and Max, a gripping war drama by a group appropriately called AWOL.
Best of RESFEST Shorts, Vol. 2 (2000) DVD ~ Highlights of this collection include Virgil Widrich¹s amazing Copy Shop, winner of numerous awards and an 2002 Oscar Nominee for Best Short; Daniel Loflin¹s dark yet hilarious Delusions in Modern Primitivism; Mark Osborne¹s powerful animation More, winner of the first Audience Choice Award at RESFEST and an Oscar Nominee; and Elyse Couvillion¹s masterful DV short Sweet.
The Best of RESFEST Shorts, Vol. 3 (2000) DVD ~ CONTENTS: 1. Birdbeat ­ Geoff Adams 2. Historia del Desierto ­ Celia Galan Julve 3. Home Road Movies ­ Robert Bradbrook 4. Japanese Tradition (Sushi) ­ Junji Kojima 5. Jubilee Line ­ Tim Hope 6. The Littlest Robo ­ Richard Kenworthy 7. Protest ­ Steve Katz 8. Rail Rode ­ Brian Garnell 9. Starched ­ Cath Le Couteur 10. The Subconscious Art of Graffiti Removal ­ Matt McCormick 11. Terminal Bar ­ Stefan Nadelman
Best of RESFEST Shorts, Vol. 3 (2000) DVD ~ Highlights of this collection include Stefan Nadelman's stunning Terminal Bar, winner of the Audience Choice Award at RESFEST and the Grand Jury Prize at the 2003 Sundance Film Festival; Japanese Tradition (Sushi), the side-splitting festival favorite from Junji Kojima; Robert Bradbrook's innovative Home Road Movies; and The Subconscious Art of Graffiti Removal, Matt McCormick's hilarious mockumentary.
More Best of RESFEST Shorts on DVD
Best of RESFEST Shorts, Vol. 2 (2005) DVD ~ CONTENTS: 1. Bad Animals - David Birdsell 2. Bike Ride - Tom Schroeder 3. Copy Shop - Virgil Widrich 4. Counterfeit Film - Brett Simon 5. Delusions in Modern Primitivism - Daniel Loflin 6. Dog ­ Suzie Templeton 7. Headcleaner - Alessandro Bavari 8. Helicopter - Ari Gold 9. More - Mark Osborne 10. Sweet - Elyse Couvillion 11. Telling Lies - Simon Ellis 12. Zen and the Art of Landscaping - David Kartch
More Best of RESFEST Shorts on DVD
shorts!
shorts! volume 1 (2000) DVD ~ What's Wrong With This Picture? - US (2002) Jeffrey Travis ~ The Chinese Wall - The Netherlands (2002) Sytske Kok ~ Dreamscapes - USA (2002) Sean McBride ~ In Absentia - UK (2002) James Kibbey & Richard Heald ~ John and Mia - Denmark (2002) Christian Dyekjaer ~ The World of Interiors - UK (2001) Bunny Schendler ~ Dad's Dead - UK (2003) Chris Shepherd ~ Ready - UK (2002) Savina Dellicour ~ Tenth - US (2002) Matt Kovalakides ~ Pishadoo - US (1999) Marco Ricci & Michael Canzoniero ~ Sleep - UK (2002) Matthew Thompson ~ Fish Never Sleep - UK (2002) Gaelle Denis ~ Coda - US (2001) Kitao Sakurai & Andrew Spirk ~ Non-Abductees Anonymous - US (2002) Philip Powell ~ Earthquake! - UK/US (2002) James Brett.
shorts! volume 2DVD ~ 1. Dear, Sweet Emma US (2003) John Cernak ~ 2. Life, Liberty & the Pursuit of Happiness US (2003) Tiffany Shlain ~ 3. Child's Pay US (2004) Charlie Fisher ~ 4. Milton Rogovin: The Forgotten Ones US (2003) Harvey Wang ~ 5. The Firefly Man US (2003) Todd Fjelsted ~ 6. Coyote Beach US (2003) Markus Griesshammer ~ 7. The Fine Art of Poisoning US (2003) Bill Domonkos ~ 8. Family Tree US (2003) Vicky Jenson ~ 9. Mouse Poland (2002) Wojtek Wawszczyk ~ 10. Here Was the Anthem US (2003) Sergio Umansky ~ 11. And the Redman Went Green UK (2003) Ruth Meehan ~ 12. Space Off Italy (2002) Tino Franco ~ 13. Good Night Valentino US (2003) Edoardo Ballerini ~ 14. Home Road Movies UK (2002) Robert Bradbrook ~ 15. The Most Beautiful Man in the World UK (2002) Alicia Duffy ~ 16. The Winter People US (2002) John Stimpson ~ 17. The Morning Guy US (2003) Mark W. Gray
shorts! volume 3DVD ~ Hyper US (2002) - Michael Canzoniero & Marco Ricci ~ Gowanus, Brooklyn US (2004) - Ryan Fleck ~ Passing Hearts Sweden (2004) - Johan Brisinger ~ My Name Is Yu Ming Ireland (2003) - Daniel O'Hara ~ Seventeen Netherlands (2003) - Hisko Hulsing ~ Loose Ends Norway (2003) - Stig Svendsen ~ L'Entretien France/US (2002) - Kathleen Man ~ Confection (New York Trio) US (2003) - Eva Saks ~ Colorforms (New York Trio) US (2003) - Eva Saks ~ Date (New York Trio) US (2004) - Eva Saks ~ The Fridge Greece (2004) - George Siougas ~ Clay Pride US (2001) - David Karlsberg & Jonathan Watts ~ Pretty Dead Girl US (2004) - Shawn Ku ~ Climactic Death of Dark Ninja US (2004) - Peter Craig ~ Archipelago Spain/Puerto Rico (2004) - Leon Siminiani ~ A Ninja Pays Half My Rent US (2004) - Steven Tsuchida
More shorts! on DVD
Awards AT Amazon
The Academy Awards®
The AFI Top 100
The AFI Funniest 100
The AFI 100 Thrillers
The AFI Screen Legends
The Cannes Film Festival
The Golden Globe Awards®
The Sundance Awards
2000Palme d'Or: Dancer in the Dark, Lars von Trier, Denmark
Grand Prix: Devils on the Doorstep, Jiang Wen, China
Jury Prize (co-winner): Songs from the Second Floor, Roy Andersson, Sweden
Jury Prize (co-winner): Blackboards, Samira Makhmalbaf, Iran
Best Director: Edward Yang, A One and a Two, Taiwan
Best Actor: Tony Leung Chiu-Wai, In the Mood for Love, China
Best Actress: Björk, Dancer in the Dark, Denmark
Best Screenplay: John C. Richards and James Flamberg, Nurse Betty, USA
1999
Palme d'Or: Rosetta, Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne, Belgium (on DVD)
Grand Prix: Humanity, Bruno Dumont, France
Jury Prize: The Letter, Manoel de Oliveira, Portugal
Best Director: Pedro Almodóvar, All About My Mother, Spain
Best Actor: Emmanuel Schotte, Humanity, France
Best Actress: Severine Caneele,Humanity, France; and Emilie Dequenne, Rosetta, Belgium (on DVD)
Best Screenplay: Moloch, Youri Arabov, Germany, and Marina Koreneva, Russia
1998
Palme d'Or: Eternity and a Day(1998): Theo Angelopoulos
Grand Prix: Life Is Beautiful (1998): Roberto Benigni (also on DVD)
1997
Palme d'Or: Taste of Cherry - Criterion Collection (1997): Abbas Kiarostami
Grand Prix: The Sweet Hereafter (1997): Atom Egoyan
1996
Palme d'Or: Secrets & Lies (1996): Mike Leigh
Grand Prix: Breaking the Waves (1996): Lars von Trier
1995
Palme d'Or: Underground (1995): Emir Kusturica
Grand Prix: Ulysses' Gaze (1995): Theo Angelopoulos
1994
Palme d'Or: Pulp Fiction (Coll) (1994): Quentin Tarantino
Grand Prix: To Live (1994): Zhang Yimou
Burnt by the Sun (1994): Nikita Mikhalkov
1993Palme d'Or: Farewell My Concubine(1993): Kaige Chen
Piano. (1993): Jane Campion
Grand Prix: Faraway, So Close (1993): Wim Wenders
1992Palme d'Or: The Best Intentions (1992): Bille August
Grand Prix: Howard's End & Ogm (1992): James Ivory
1991Palme d'Or: Barton Fink (1991): Joel Coen
Grand Prix: La Belle Noiseuse (1991): Jacques Rivette
1990Palme d'Or: Wild at Heart (1990): David Lynch
Grand Prix: Shi no toge(1990): Kôhei Oguri
Tilai (1990): Idrissa Ouedraogo
1989Palme d'Or: sex, lies, and videotape [Closed-captioned] [Color] [Dolby] (1989): Steven Soderbergh
Grand Prix: Cinema Paradiso (1989): Giuseppe Tornatore
Too Beautiful for You(1989): Bertrand Blier
1988Palme d'Or: Pelle the Conqueror(1988):Bille August
Grand Prix: A World Apart(1988): Chris Menges
1987Palme d'Or: Under the Sun of Satan (1987): Maurice Pialat
1986Palme d'Or: La Mision (1986): Roland Joffé
Grand Prix: The Sacrifice(1986): Andrei Tarkovsky
1985Palme d'Or: When Father Was Away on Business (1985): Emir Kusturica
Grand Prix: Birdy (1984): Alan Parker
1984Palme d'Or: Paris, Texas(1984): Wim Wenders
Grand Prix: Diary for My Children(1982): árta Mészáros
1983Palme d'Or: The Ballad of Narayama (1982): Shohei Imamura
Grand Prix: Monty Python's The Meaning of Life(1983): Terry Jones
1982Palme d'Or: Missing (1982): Costa-Gavras
La Permission(1982): Serif Gören, Yilmaz Güney
Grand Prix: The Night of the Shooting Stars (1982): Paolo Taviani, Vittorio Taviani
1981Palme d'Or: Man of Iron (1981): Andrzej Wajda
Grand Prix: Light Years Away(1981): Alain Tanner
1980Palme d'Or: All That Jazz (1980): Bob Fosse
Kagemusha (1980): Akira Kurosawa
Grand Prix: Mon Oncle d'Amerique (1980): Alain Resnais
1979Palme d'Or: Apocalypse Now (1979): Francis Coppola
The Tin Drum (1979): Volker Schlöndorff
Grand Prix: Siberiade (1979): Andrei Konchalovsky
1978Palme d'Or: The Tree of Wooden Clogs (1978): Ermanno Olmi
Grand Prix: Bye Bye Monkey (1977): Marco Ferreri
The Shout(1978): Jerzy Skolimowski
1977Palme d'Or: Padre Padrone (1977): Paolo Taviani, Vittorio Taviani
1976Palme d'Or: Taxi Driver (Special Edition) (1976): Martin Scorsese
Grand Prix: Cria! (1975): Carlos Saura
The Marquise of O(1976):Eric Rohmer
1975Palme d'Or: Chronicle of the Years of Embers(1975): Mohammed Lakhdar Hamina
Grand Prix: The Mystery of Kaspar Hauser(1975): Werner Herzog
1974Palme d'Or: The Conversation(1974): Francis Coppola
Grand Prix: Arabian Nights (1974): Pier Paolo Pasolini
1973Palme d'Or: The Hireling(1973): Alan Bridges
Scarecrow:(1973): Jerry Schatzberg
Grand Prix: The Mother and the Whore(1973): Jean Eustache
1972Palme d'Or: The Mattei Affair(1972): Francesco Rosi
Lulu the Tool(1971): Elio Petri
Grand Prix: Solaris(1971): Andrei Tarkovsky
1971Palme d'Or: The Go-Between(1971): Joseph Losey
Grand Prix: Johnny Got His Gun(1971): Dalton Trumbo
Taking Off(1971): Milos Forman
1970Palme d'Or: M*A*S*H (1970): Robert Altman
Grand Prix: Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion(1970): Elio Petri
1969Palme d'Or: If...(1968): Lindsay Anderson
Grand Prix: Ådalen '31(1969): Bo Widerberg
1967Palme d'Or: Blow Up (1966): Michelangelo Antonioni
Grand Prix: Accident(1967): Joseph Losey
1966Palme d'Or: The Birds, the Bees and the Italians(1965): Pietro Germi
A Man and a Woman (1966): Claude Lelouch
1965Palme d'Or: The Knack... and How to Get It(1965): Richard Lester
1964Palme d'Or: The Birds, the Bees and the Italians(1965): Pietro Germi
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (1963): Jacques Demy
1963Palme d'Or: The Leopard(1963): Luchino Visconti
1962Palme d'Or: The Given Word(1962): Anselmo Duarte
1961Palme d'Or: The Long Absence(1960): Henri Colpi
Viridiana(1961): Luis Buñuel
1960Palme d'Or: La Dolce Vita (1960): Federico Fellini
1959Palme d'Or: Black Orpheus (1959): Marcel Camus
1958Palme d'Or: Cranes Are Flying (1957): Mikhail Kalatozov
1957Palme d'Or: Friendly Persuasion (1956): William Wyler
1956Palme d'Or: The Silent World(1956): Jacques-Yves Cousteau, Louis Malle
1955Palme d'Or: Marty (1955): Delbert Mann
Copyright © 1996-2017 MJSG LLC ~ Portions Copyright © Amazon.com, Inc. 1996-2017
Discounts, percent off and price subject to change. Rebates subject to terms of manufacture.
Privacy Policy | Search this site | Site Map | Site Popularity | More Movies on DVD & VHS